List Property

List Your Property For Free ! (Click Here)

Cambodia property prices 2008-2009

Foreign investment, especially from South Korea and other countries in North Asia, has been key to this recovery, surging to 8 percent of GDP in 2007 from less than 1 percent in 2004.

Most of the new construction projects are headed by Korean construction and investment companies. The biggest foreign direct investment to date - $2 billion - is being made by World City of South Korea, for Camko City, being built on a 119-hectare, or 294-acre, site on the northwestern outskirts of Phnom Penh.

The project, started in 2005 and scheduled to be completed in 2018, will include residential, commercial and public structures.

Opening the country to foreign trade and attracting tourists, especially to the temples of Angkor Wat, has supported the expansion and even produced the beginnings of a middle class.


As a result, property prices have experienced their own boom in recent years. Charles Villar, general manager at Bonna Realty Group, the largest real estate agency in Cambodia, estimates that property prices in Phnom Penh rose between 50 percent and 80 percent in 2007 and between 80 and 100 percent so far this year, depending on location. Land prices in the city center have skyrocketed this year to more than $3,000 per square meter from about $500 a square meter in 2003.

Meanwhile, rental prices have increased 20 percent to 40 percent over the past year, Villar said. A large villa with five to seven bedrooms in a good location will rent for about $5,000 a month, while a two-bedroom place will average $1,300 to $1,500, depending on location.


Despite the sharp increases, prices still compare favorably with those in Bangkok, where a four-bedroom villa would cost more than 200,000 bhat, or about $6,000, a month. And the Cambodian sites are attracting plenty of speculative interest from foreign buyers, mostly from within the region.

Bretton Sciaroni, a senior partner at the law firm of Sciaroni & Associates in Phnom Penh, says foreigners still cannot buy land, but they can buy leasehold properties - typically a 99-year lease or a 70-year lease with an option to renew for another 70 years. The latter formula “was found in the 1994 investment law and, although it dropped out of the law when it was amended, the formula is still used,” he said.

There are rumors that the laws will be changed to allow foreigners to buy land outright but that is unlikely, Sciaroni added. “If anything, earlier this year, the prime minister made it clear in various statements that foreigners will not be allowed to hold property freehold. For this to change, not only would laws have to be amended, but the Constitution as well,” he said. “So we do not expect the law to change anytime in the near future.”

Source: A weblog for the real estate investors

See Also:
Urgent Propterties For Sales
Apartment for Rent R1116057
Office Space for Rent R0716016
Villa for Sale S0616002
Apartment for Rent R1116058
Office Space for R0716018
Link Villa for Sale 0916073
Apartment for Rent R1116059
Apartment for Rent R0716014
Villa for Sale S0716013
Apartment for Rent R1116060
Office Space for Rent R0716013
Flat for Sale S0816022
Apartment for Rent R111063
Apartment for Rent R1116064
Villa for Rent R0616001
Apartment for Rent R1116068
Villa for sale S0726014
Apartment for Rent R1116069
S0916072
Apartment for Rent R1116070
Flat for Sale S0616001
Twin Villa for Sale S0816025
Apartment for Rent R1116077
Apartment for Rent R1116080
Apartment for Rent R1116081
Apartment for Rent R1116082
Apartment for Rent R1116084
Apartment for Rent R1116086
Apartment for Rent R1116087
Apt for Rent R1116088
Apt for Rent R1116089
Apt for Rent R1116091
Apartment for Rent R0716007
Flat for Sale S0716018
Apt for Rent R0816020
Villa for Sale S0716020
Apartment for Rent R0716009
Flat for Sale S0816048
Apartment for Rent R0716006
Flat for Sale S0816021
Condo for Rent R0816022
Villa for Rent R0716004
Condo for Rent R0816021
flat for rent R061602
Apartment for Rent R0716011
Flat for Sale S0816071
Apartment for Rent R0716012
Flat for Sale S081656
Apartment for Rent R0916025
Villa for Rent R0916024
Apartment for Rent R0716010
Apartment for Rent R0716005
Apt&Hotel R0916034
Condo for Sale S0716015
Apt for Rent R0916023
Apartment for Rent R0716008
Office Space for Rent R0716015
Flat for Sale S0616011
Office Space for Rent R0716017
Flat for Sale S0816066
Apt for Rent R1116092
R0916027
House for Sale S0616003
House for Sale S0616004